U.S. Supreme Court
[…] Id., at 1501. The First
Circuit, en banc with one judge dissenting, found the regulations to violate
both the privacy rights of Title X patients and the First Amendment rights of
Title X grantees. See also 889 F.2d 401, 415 (CA2 1989) (Kearse, J., dissenting
in part). That a bare majority of this Court today reaches a different result
does not change the fact that the constitutional questions raised by the
Regulations are both grave and doubtful.
Nor is this a case in which the statutory language itself requires us to
address a constitutional question. Section 1008 of the Public Health Service
Act, 84 Stat. 1508, 42 U.S.C. 300a-6, provides simply: "None of the funds
appropriated under this title shall be used in programs where abortion is a
method of family planning." The majority concedes that this language "does not
speak directly to the issues of counseling, referral, advocacy, or program
integrity," ante, at 184, and that "the legislative history is ambiguous" in
this respect. Ante, at 186. Consequently, the language of 1008 easily sustains a